DAWN’s experts are the driving force behind the organization’s mission and vision. Our experts complement our research work and bolster our advocacy efforts.
[…] Similarly, under 18 USC § 1091, concerning the crime of genocide, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit an offense under this section shall be punished in the same manner as a person who completes the offense." And under 18 U.S. Code § 2441, the War Crimes Act, any person who conspires to cause "serious bodily injury to one or more persons, including lawful combatants, in violation of the law of war," including "any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;" "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death."