DAWN’s experts are the driving force behind the organization’s mission and vision. Our experts complement our research work and bolster our advocacy efforts.
[…] Appendix:

U.S. Obligations Under Domestic and International Law

Domestic Law

  1. Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act

From Human Rights First, "Walking the Talk, 2021 Blueprints for a Human Rights-Centered U.S. Foreign Policy", Chapter 8: "Overhauling U.S. Security Sector Assistance":

Though little-known and habitually ignored, the U.S. government's most important law related to human rights conditionality is the Foreign Assistance Act's Section 502B (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)–(i)).16 Section 502B states that "a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries." It goes on to direct the president "to formulate and conduct international security assistance programs of the United States in a manner which will promote and advance human rights and avoid identification of the United States, through such programs, with governments which deny to their people internationally recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms, in violation of international law or in contravention of the policy of the United States as expressed in this section or otherwise."

In keeping with this intent, Section 502B prohibits the executive branch from providing security assistance to foreign governments that have engaged in a "consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."